Information on the processing of personal data for participants of „RESCO.NEXT“

Company RESCO spol. s r.o. (hereinafter as “RESCO“ or “controller“) respects and fully implements the data protection requirements laid down in the relevant legislation, in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, repealing Directive 95 / 46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (“GDPR”) and Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection and on Amendments to Certain Acts, as amended.

This information is intended for:

  • the participants of the “RESCO.NEXT 2021“ event, who voluntarily sign up for the event using the pre-registration form and/or the registration form published on the website https://resconext.com (hereinafter as “Website”),
  • the individuals, who are interested in contacting RESCO via the contact form published on the Website,

(hereinafter together as “Data subject“).

The purpose of this Information is to provide the Data subject with a sufficient overview of how his/her personal data are processed by RESCO and what rights he/she has in relation with the processing of his/her personal data.

Who processes your personal data?

Your personal data, in the position of a controller, processes:

RESCO, spol. s r.o., a limited liability company founded and existing under the laws of the Slovak Republic, registered with the Commercial Register of Bratislava I, Section: Sro, File No.: 19281/B with its registered seat at Mlynské nivy 5, 821 09 Bratislava, Slovak Republic, ID No.: 35 768 916, email: privacy@resco.net.

What personal data do we process?

RESCO processes your personal data to the following extent:

  • First name and last name,
  • Organization,
  • E-mail address.

Why are your personal data processed, on what legal basis do we process it and for how long do we keep it?

RESCO processes your personal data for the following purposes, on the following legal basis and stores them for the following period:

Purpose of processingLegal basis of processingPersonal informationRetention period
We use your personal data obtained through the pre-registration and/or registration form published on the Website for the purpose of organization and realization of RESCO.NEXT 2021 event and fulfillment of obligations arising from it (the above includes in particular participation in RESCO.NEXT 2021, ensuring its course)Your interest in participating and/or your participation in RESCO.NEXT 2021 event represents a (potential) contractual relationship between you as a (potential) participant in RESCO.NEXT 2021 VIRTUAL event and RESCO as the organizer of RESCO.NEXT 2021 VIRTUAL event, within which you have the opportunity to learn about RESCO solutions and products. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data for the said purpose is the performance of the contract or taking steps prior to entering into a contract, pursuant to Article 6 par. 1 letter b) of GDPR.first name and last name, organization e-mail address, countryfor a period of 1 month from the execution of RESCO.NEXT 2021 event[1]
We use your personal data obtained through the pre-registration and/or registration form published on the Website for the purpose of addressing you with marketing communication, sharing information about webinars and other events organized by RESCO as well as for the purpose of sending you our newsletter with information on the upcoming events, our goods and services offer and updates on RESCO products, services and subscriber-only deals, training and educational resources, you might be interested in.The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is a legitimate interest under Art. 6 par. 1 letter f) GDPR, which was subjected to the legitimate interests assessment by so-called “Proportionality test”, in which RESCO states that its legitimate interests (namely to improve business relationships promotion and sale of goods and services, maintaining and developing business strategy and competitiveness, business support, development of new products and services, as well as improvement of existing ones, acquiring of new customers, changing of potential customers into customers, market research, statistical purposes) are not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the Data subjects – (potential) participants in RESCO.NEXT 2021first name and last name, organization, e-mail address, countryfor a period of 2 years from the execution of RESCO.NEXT 2021 proceedings and / or until the objection to the processing of the data
We use your personal data obtained through the contact form published on the Website for the purpose of contacting you in order to provide answers to your questions or requests regarding the upcoming events, our goods and services offers, or any other questions you might want to ask.The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is a legitimate interest under Art. 6 par. 1 letter f) GDPR, which was subjected to the legitimate interests assessment by so-called “Proportionality test”, in which RESCO states that its legitimate interests (namely maintaining and developing business strategy and competitiveness, business support, customer service improvement, acquiring of new customers, changing of potential customers into customers) are not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the Data subjects – (potential) participants in RESCO.NEXT 2021first name and last name, organization, e-mail address, countryfor a period of 1 month since the end of last communication initiated by submitting a contact form
We use your personal data obtained when you visit the Website to manage our Website and to improve our services and operation. We use cookies and other similar technologies on our Website so that you can make the most of the features of the Website. Detailed information about cookies and how to turn them off can be found in our Cookie Declaration.The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is a legitimate interest under Art. 6 par. 1 letter f) GDPR, which was subjected to the legitimate interests assessment by so-called “Proportionality test”, in which RESCO states that its legitimate interests (business support, customer service improvement of communication with customers and potential customers, development and improvement of our information technology system, including security) are not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the Data subjects – (potential) participants in RESCO.NEXT 2021

 

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data can also be your consent under Art. 6 par. 1 letter a) GDPR, for example in case of using certain cookies, when you are authorized to customized their use.

Information about your online behavior while browsing our Website, and information that you have clicked on one of our ads, information about the devices through which you browse the Website (including the manufacturer, model and operating system, IP address, browser type and mobile device identifiers, date and time of your access, address of the website from which you were redirected to our Website, other data transmitted via standard HTTP (s) protocols, data used to online session after login), cookiesfor the period of 2 years from your last visit of the Website or for a period specified in our Cookie Declaration.

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data, however provision of some of your personal data is necessary for your participation in RESCO. NEXT 2021, i.e. to enter into a contractual relationship with RESCO. If you do not provide us with your personal data, it will not be possible for you to participate in the event.

Where are your personal data processed?

Your personal data are processed in the territory of the Slovak Republic in accordance with the legal regulations valid in this territory. RESCO does not transfer or plan to transfer your personal data to a third country or international organization.

To whom are your personal data provided?

RESCO provides your personal data to the following recipients:

  • to the necessary extent, your personal data may be provided or otherwise made available to persons providing professional IT services to RESCO.

Are your personal data processed in an automated individual decision-making process?

Your personal data are not processed by automated decision-making, including profiling.

From what sources do we obtain your personal data?

RESCO obtains your personal data directly from you.

What are your rights as a Data subject?

In relation to the personal data that affect you and which RESCO processes for all purposes and on all legal basis referred to in point 3 of this Information, you have the following rights:

  • the right of access to the personal data – you have the right to obtain confirmation from RESCO whether it processes your personal data and, if so, you have the right to access this personal data and information concerning their processing;
  • the right to rectification – you have the right to have RESCO correct or supplement inaccurate or incomplete personal data concerning you without undue delay;
  • the right to restriction of processing – you have the right to obtain from RESCO restriction of processing of your personal data in certain cases. Where processing has been restricted, such personal data shall, with the exception of storage, only be processed with the your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a Member State. You may request a restriction of processing, in particular if you have doubts about the accuracy of your personal data, for a period that allows RESCO to verify the accuracy of this personal data;
  • the right to file a complaint to the supervisory body – in addition to the above rights, you have the right to file a complaint to the supervisory body, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic. You can contact the Office in writing at: Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava 27, Slovak Republic or by e-mail at: statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk.

Furthermore, in specific cases, you also have the following rights in relation to the personal data concerning you, namely:

  • right to erasure (right to be forgotten) – you have the right to obtain from RESCO the erasure of all personal data concerning you, where one of the conditions set out in the GDPR applies (e. g. the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed, you object to the processing, the personal data have been unlawfully processed, he personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation);
  • the right to object to the processing – you have the right to object at any time for reasons relating to your specific situation against the processing of personal data concerning you in case the processing is based on a legitimate interest or where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes;
  • the right to data portability – you have the right to receive from RESCO the personal data it processes about you, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, in case the processing is based on a contract and the processing is carried out by automatic means.

Who oversees the accuracy and legality of the processing of your personal data?

The correct and lawful processing of your personal data in RESCO is supervised by Data Protection Officer designated by RESCO.

You can contact the Data Protection Officer of RESCO by e-mail at: privacy@resco.net

How to contact us?

If you have any further questions regarding the processing of your personal data by RESCO or wish to exercise the above rights, you may do so by e-mail at: privacy@resco.net

[1] This does not trigger other retention periods stated herein.